Massachusetts Boys High School Volleyball

Supporting the Growth of Massachusetts Boys Volleyball 

2018 MassBHSVB All-State Teams:

2018 MassBHSVB Player of the Year: Eli Wallace - Needham - Senior - Setter 

1st Team All-State:

OH 1: Norwood – Jake Fleming - Senior

OH 2: Natick – Max Waltzman - Senior

MH 1: Newton South – Ariel Fine - Senior
MH 2: St. John’s Prep – Pat Sweetnam - Senior

OPP 1: Boston College High – Alessandro Oggiano – Senior
OPP 2:Westfield – Javier Santos - Senior

S 1: Needham – Eli Wallace - Senior
S 2: Wayland – Asa Greenaway - Senior

L: Framingham – Tyler Chan - Senior

Coach: Peter Suxho - Natick

2nd Team All-State:

OH 1: Lawrence – Andre Wilson - Senior
OH 2: Winchester – James Chung - Senior

MH 1: Taunton – Lens Esquil - Senior
MH 2: Wayland – Kieran Ireland - Senior

OPP 1: Needham – Cam Robins – Senior
OPP 2: St. John’s Prep – Jay Vounessa - Junior
S 1: Westfield – Luis Castro - Senior
S 2: Lincoln-Sudbury – David McNicholas - Senior

L: Acton-Boxboro – Kendall Niles-Peretz - Senior

Coach: Toby Chaperon - Taunton

2018 MassBHSVB District All-Star Teams:

North District All-Star Team:

OH 1: Lawrence – Andre Wilson – Senior
OH 2: Winchester – James Chung – Junior
OH 3: Acton-Boxboro – Dominic Banor – Senior

MH 1: St. John’s Prep – Pat Sweetnam – Senior
MH 2: Wayland – Kieran Ireland – Senior
MH 3: Westford – Robbie Hudson – Senior

OPP 1: St. John’s Prep – Jay Vounessa – Junior
OPP 2: Chelmsford – Levi Cass – Sophomore
S 1: Wayland - Asa Greenaway – Senior
S 2: Chelmsford – Chris McCarthy – Senior

L 1: Acton-Boxboro – Kendall Niles-Peretz – Senior
L 2: Central Catholic – Joe Terramagra – Senior


Coach: John Fleming - Winchester

West District All-Star Team:

OH 1: Athol – Justin Blake - Senior
OH 2: Minnechaug – Brandon Hapgood - Senior
OH 3: East Longmeadow – Regan Held - Senior

MH 1: Springfield Central – Dante Bolden - Sophomore
MH 2: Springfield Central – Ta’nye Crichton - Junior
MH 3: Westfield – Ryan Murray - Senior

S 1: Westfield – Luis Castro - Senior
S 2: Minnechaug – Nick Zeimbekakis - Junior
OPP 1: Westfield – Javier Santos - Senior
OPP 2: Agawam – Ben Yovenko – Junior

L 1: Agawam – Ben Vyce - Senior
L 2: Ludlow – Ryan Cave - Junior

Coach: Kathy McBride – Springfield Central

South District All-Star Team:

OH 1: Norwood – Jake Fleming - Senior
OH 2: Taunton – Lance Law - Senior
OH 3: Newton North – Chris Garvis - Senior

MH 1: Newton South – Ariel Fine - Senior
MH 2: Taunton – Lens Esquil - Senior
MH 3: Boston College High – Ethan Phillips - Junior

OPP 1: Boston College High – Alessandro Oggiano - Senior
OPP 2: Needham – Cam Robins - Senior
S 1: Needham – Eli Wallace - Senior
S 2: Wellesley – Dillon Hourican - Senior

L 1: Newton South – Josh Kos - Senior
L 2: Greater New Bedford – Tommy Girard - Junior

Coach: Toby Chaperon

Central District All-Star Team:

OH 1: Natick – Max Waltzman – Senior
OH 2: Framingham – Aaron Shapiro - Senior
OH 3: Milford – Joao Bonaventura - Junior

MH 1: Algonquin – Cam Poutre - Senior
MH 2: Worcester Tech – Brendon Hamilton - Junior
MH 3: Lincoln-Sudbury – Tristan Wolf - Senior

OPP 1: St. John’s – Nick Sweeney - Senior
S 1: Lincoln-Sudbury – David McNicholas - Senior
S 2: Natick – Brett Olan - Junior
S 3: Algonquin – Andrew Gao - Senior

L 1: Framingham – Tyler Chan - Senior
L 2: Natick – Tyler Klein – Senior

Coach: Peter Suxho - Natick

2018 MassBHSVB District All-Star Honorable Mentions:

North District All-Star Honorable Mentions:

Brogdan Ivanov - Boston Latin School - Sophomore - Opposite

Danny Ho - Boston Latin Academy - Senior - Outside

Eric Porter - Westford Academy - Senior - Libero

Matt Barbosa - Greater Lowell - Junior - Libero

Matt Ferrara - Central Catholic - Senior - Outside

Oliver Moody - Wayland - Senior - Outside

Pirak Som - Lowell - Senior - Setter

Roland Jiang - Acton-Boxboro - Junior - Setter

SokunButh Ly - Lowell - Senior - Outside

Spencer Dullea - Haverhill - Senior - Middle

Valeriy Soltan - Winchester - Senior - Outside

Wes Fortier - Chelmsford - Senior - Outside

Wilber Minier - Lawrence - Senior - Setter

West District All-Star Honorable Mentions:

Aaron Williams - Sabis - Junior - Middle

Alec Albright - Ludlow - Senior - Middle

Anthony Zeimbekakis - Minnechaug - Senior - Middle

Colby Soltysik - Athol - Sophomore - Setter

Dan Mokan - Chicopee Comp - Sophomore - Libero

Dylan Hibbert - Sabis - Senior - Middle

Henry Nguyen - Springfield Central - Senior - Setter

Joe Hendrickson - Agawam - Senior - Outside

John Cowles - Minnechaug - Junior - Outside

Jon Lozada - West Springfield - Senior - Setter

Roman Yukhimets - Agawam - Senior - Middle

Shane Kiendzior - Westfield - Senior - Outside

Tanner Demers - Chicopee Comp - Senior - Middle

South District All-Star Honorable Mentions:

Cam Branco - Durfee - Senior - Setter
Collin Hunter - Taunton - Senior - Opposite
David Joseph - Brockton - Senior - Outside
Eric Chabon - Brookline - Junior - Outside
Iian Valencius - North Quincy - Junior - Middle
Jack Cruickshank - Needham - Senior - Outside
Joe Camara - Durfee - Senior - Outside
Kevin Seuch - Newton North - Senior - Outside
Mark Khrapko - Newton South - Junior - Outside
Mike Wishart - Braintree - Senior - Setter
Ricky Lee - O'Bryant - Senior - Setter
Ryan Robichaud - Greater New Bedford - Junior - Setter
North Quincy - Timmy Chiu - Senior - Outside

Central District All-Star Honorable Mentions:

Alex Chen - Algonquin - Senior - Outside

Colin Pillsbury - Wachusett - Senior - Outside

Harin Lee - St. John's - Senior - Outside

Matt Scanlon - Assabet Valley - Junior - Outside

Sean Lammerding - Keefe Tech - Senior - Outside

Seeley Thao - Leominster - Junior - Setter

Tabor Grose - Nipmuc - Junior - Outside

Tommy Donahue - St. John's - Junior - Outside

Tony Abdulky - Doherty - Senior - Outside

Tyler Wong - Medfield - Senior - Libero

Yohan Muhanna - Burncoat - Junior - Setter

Zach Browne - Milford - Junior - Middle

Zaivion Humphrey - Burncoat - Junior - Outside