Massachusetts Boys High School Volleyball

Supporting the Growth of Massachusetts Boys Volleyball 

Join the 2017 MassBHSVB Bracket Challenge! Person who picks the most correct wins a prize!

2017 MIAA State Championship Bracket

2017 MIAA State Championship Results:

Preliminary Round:

North:

#15 O'Bryant vs. #18 Boston Latin Academy

3-0 Boston Latin Academy


#16 Boston Latin School vs. #17 Westford

3-0 Boston Latin School

South:

No first round games!

West:

No first round games!

Central:

No first round games!

Round 1:

North:

#1 Andover vs. #16 Boston Latin School

3-1 Andover


#2 Wayland vs. #18 Boston Latin Academy

3-0 Wayland


#3 Pope John XXIII vs. #14 Cambridge

3-2 Pope John XXIII


#4 Winchster vs. #13 Central Catholic

3-2 Winchester


#5 St. John's Prep vs. #12 Chelmsford

3-1 Chelmsford


#6 Haverhill vs. #11 Acton-Boxboro

3-1 Acton-Boxboro


#7 Lowell vs. #10 Greater Lawrence

3-0 Lowell


#8 Lexington vs. #9 Greater Lowell

3-0 Lexington

South:

#8 North Quincy vs. #9 Durfee

3-0 North Quincy

West:

#5 West Springfield vs. #12 Holyoke

3-0 West Springfield


#6 Ludlow vs. #11 Athol

3-0 Ludlow


#7 Sabis vs. #10 Springfield Central

3-1 Sabis


#8 East Longmeadow vs. #9 Putnam

3-1 East Longmeadow

Central:

#2 Millis vs. #15 Milford
3-0 Millis

#3 Abby Kelley vs. #14 Wachusett
3-0 Wachusett

#4 Leominster vs. #13 Saint John's
3-1 Leominster

#5 Nipmuc vs. #12 Doherty
3-0 Nipmuc

#6 Xaverian vs. #11 Natick
3-2 Natick

#7 Framingham vs. #10 Worcester North
3-0 Framingham

#8 Worcester Tech vs. #9 Montachusett
3-0 Worcester Tech

Quarter-Finals:

North:

#1 Andover vs. #8 Lexington

3-0 Andover


#2 Wayland vs. #7 Lowell

3-0 Wayland


#3 Pope John XXIII vs. #11 Acton-Boxboro

3-0 Acton-Boxboro


#4 Winchester vs. #12 Chelmsford

3-2 Chelmsford

South:

#1 Needham vs. #8 North Quincy

3-0 Needham


#2 Newton South vs. #7 Brockton

3-0 Newton South


#3 Greater New Bedford vs. #6 Newton North

3-0 Greater New Bedford


#4 Wellesley vs. #5 Taunton

3-0 Wellesley

West:

#1 Westfield vs. #8 East Longmeadow

3-0 Westfield


#2 Chicopee Comp vs. #7 Sabis

3-2 Sabis


#3 Agawam vs. #6 Ludlow

3-0 Agawam


#4 Minnechaug vs. #5 West Springfield

3-1 West Springfield

Central:

#1 Algonquin vs. #8 Worcester Tech

3-0 Algonquin


#2 Millis vs. #7 Framingham

3-0 Framingham


#4 Leominster vs. #5 Nipmuc

3-1 Leominster


#11 Natick vs. #14 Wachusett

3-0 Natick

Semi-Finals:

North:

#1 Andover vs. #12 Chelmsford

3-0 Andover


#2 Wayland vs. #11 Acton-Boxboro

3-0 Wayland

South:

#1 Needham vs. #4 Wellesley

3-0 Needham


#2 Newton South vs. #3 Greater New Bedford

3-0 Newton South

West:

#1 Westfield vs. #5 West Springfield

3-0 Westfield


#3 Agawam vs. #7 Sabis

3-0 Agawam

Central:

#1 Algonquin vs. #4 Leominster

3-2 Leominster


#7 Framingham vs. #11 Natick 

3-2 Natick

District Championships:

North:

#1 Andover vs. #2 Wayland

3-0 Wayland

South:

#1 Needham vs. #2 Newton South

3-1 Needham

West:

#1 Westfield vs. #3 Agawam

3-0 Westfield

Central:

#4 Leominster vs. #11 Natick

3-2 Natick

State Semi-Finals:

North vs. South

#1S Needham vs. #2N Wayland

3-0 Wayland

Central vs. West

#1W Westfield vs. #11C Natick

3-2 Westfield

State Championship:

2017 MIAA Division I State Championship:

#1W Westfield vs. #2N Wayland

6/15/2017 @ 7 PM

Worcester State University 


3-0 Westfield

2017 MIAA State Championship Seedings:

North:

#1 Andover

#2 Wayland

#3 Pope John XXIII

#4 Winchester

#5 St. John's Prep

#6 Haverhill

#7 Lowell

#8 Lexington

#9 Greater Lowell

#10 Greater Lawrence

#11 Acton-Boxboro

#12 Chelmsford

#13 Central Catholic

#14 Cambridge

#15 O'Bryant

#16 Boston Latin School

#17 Westford

#18 Boston Latin Academy

South:

#1 Needham

#2 Newton South

#3 Greater New Bedford

#4 Wellesley

#5 Taunton

#6 Newton North

#7 Brockton

#8 North Quincy

#9 Durfee

Central:

#1 Algonquin

#2 Millis

#3 Abby Kelley

#4 Leominster

#5 Nipmuc

#6 Xaverian

#7 Framingham

#8 Worcester Tech

#9 Montachusett

#10 Worcester North

#11 Natick

#12 Doherty

#13 Saint John's

#14 Wachusett

#15 Milford

West:

#1 Westfield

#2 Chicopee Comp

#3 Agawam

#4 Minnechaug

#5 West Springfield

#6 Ludlow

#7 Sabis

#8 East Longmeadow

#9 Putnam

#10 Springfield Central

#11 Athol

#12 Holyoke

2017 MassBHSVB Prediction Bracket