Massachusetts Boys High School Volleyball

Supporting the Growth of Massachusetts Boys Volleyball 

2019 MIAA Division I State Championship Bracket

2019 MIAA State Championship Results:

Round 1:

North:

#2 Central Catholic vs. #15 Chelmsford
3-2 Chelmsford

#3 Boston Latin School vs. #14 Lowell Catholic

3-0 Boston Latin School

#4 Lawrence vs. #13 Essex Tech

3-0 Lawrence


#5 Greater Lawrence vs. #12 Cambridge

3-0 Cambridge


#6 Lowell vs. #11 Wayland

3-0 Wayland


#7 Greater Lowell vs. #10 Acton-Boxboro

3-0 Acton-Boxboro


#8 Lexington vs. #9 Boston Latin Academy

3-0 Boston Latin Academy

South:

#4 Newton North vs. #13 O'Bryant

3-0 Newton North


#5 Randolph vs. #12 Norton

3-0 Randolph


#6 Brookline vs. #11 Newton South

3-0 Newton South


#7 Boston College High vs. #10 Brockton

3-0 Boston College High


#8 Durfee vs. #9 Taunton

3-2 Taunton

West:

#6 Sabis vs. #11 Southwick

3-0 Sabis


#7 Ludlow vs. #10 Holyoke

3-0 Ludlow


#8 Putnam vs. Springfield Sci-Tech

3-2 Springfield Sci-Tech

Central:

 #2 Milford vs. #15 Keefe Tech

3-0 Milford


#3 King Philip vs. #14 Worcester South

3-0 King Philip


#4 Algonquin vs. #13 Lincoln-Sudbury

3-0 Lincoln-Sudbury


#5 Leominster vs. #12 Worcester Tech

3-0 Leominster


#6 Natick vs. #11 Worcester North

3-1 Natick


#7 St. John's vs. #10 Wachusett

3-1 St. John's


#8 Burncoat vs. #9 Nipmuc

3-2 Nipmuc

Quarter-Finals:

North:

#1 Winchester vs. #9 Boston Latin Academy

3-1 Winchester


#3 Boston Latin School vs. #11 Wayland

3-2 Boston Latin School


#4 Lawrence vs. #12 Cambridge

3-2 Cambridge


#10 Acton-Boxboro vs. #15 Chelmsford

3-0 Acton-Boxboro

South:

#1 Greater New Bedford vs. #9 Taunton

3-0 Greater New Bedford


#2 Needham vs. #7 Boston College High

3-0 Needham


#3 North Quincy vs. #11 Newton South

3-1 Newton South


#4 Newton North vs. #5 Randolph

3-0 Newton North

West:

#1 Westfield vs. #9 Springfield Sci-Tech

3-0 Westfield


#2 Minnechaug vs. #7 Ludlow

3-0 Minnechaug


#3 Agawam vs. #6 Sabis

3-0 Agawam


#4 Springfield Central vs. #5 Chicopee Comp

3-1 Chicopee Comp

Central:

#1 Assabet Valley vs. #9 Nipmuc

3-0 Nipmuc


#2 Milford vs. #7 St. John's

3-0 Milford


#3 King Philip vs. #6 Natick

3-0 Natick


#5 Leominster vs. #13 Lincoln-Sudbury

3-0 Lincoln-Sudbury

Semi-Finals:

North:

#1 Winchester vs. #12 Cambridge
3-2 Winchester

#3 Boston Latin School vs. #10 Acton-Boxboro
3-2 Boston Latin School

South:

#1 Greater New Bedford vs. #4 Newton North

3-0 Newton North


#2 Needham vs. #11 Newton South

3-2 Newton South

West:

#1 Westfield vs. #5 Chicopee Comp

3-0 Westfield


#2 Minnechaug vs. #3 Agawam

3-0 Minnechaug

Central:

#2 Milford vs. #6 Natick

3-2 Natick


#9 Nipmuc vs. #13 Lincoln-Sudbury

3-0 Lincoln-Sudbury

District Championships:

North:

#1 Winchester vs. #3 Boston Latin School

3-2 Winchester

South:

#4 Newton North vs. #11 Newton South

3-1 Newton North

West:

#1 Westfield vs. #2 Minnechuag

3-0 Westfield

Central:

#6 Natick vs. #13 Lincoln-Sudbury

3-1 Natick

State Semi-Finals:

North vs. Central

#1N Winchester vs. #6C Natick

3-2 Natick

West vs. South

#1W Westfield vs. #4S Newton North

3-0 Westfield

State Championship:

2019 MIAA Division I State Championship:

#1W Westfield (21-3)  vs. #6C Natick (17-4)

6/20/2019 @ 7 PM

At  

Worcester State University


?-? TBA

Congratulations to the 2019 MIAA Division I Boys' Volleyball State Champions: ?????? High School

2019 MIAA State Championship Seedings:

North:

#1 Winchester

#2 Central Catholic

#3 Boston Latin School

#4 Lawrence

#5 Greater Lawrence

#6 Lowell

#7 Greater Lowell

#8 Lexington

#9 Boston Latin Academy

#10 Acton-Boxborough

#11 Wayland

#12 Cambridge

#13 Essex Tech

#14 Lowell Catholic

#15 Chelmsford

South:

#1 Greater New Bedford

#2 Needham

#3 North Quincy

#4 Newton North

#5 Randolph

#6 Brookline

#7 Boston College High

#8 Durfee

#9 Taunton

#10 Brockton

#11 Newton South

#12 Norton

#13 O'Bryant

West:

#1 Westfield

#2 Minnechaug

#3 Agawam

#4 Springfield Central

#5 Chicopee Comp

#6 Sabis

#7 Ludlow

#8 Putnam

#9 Springfield Sci-Tech

#10 Holyoke

#11 Southwick

Central:

#1 Assabet Valley

#2 Milford

#3 King Philip

#4 Algonquin

#5 Leominster

#6 Natick

#7 St. John's

#8 Burncoat

#9 Nipmuc

#10 Wachusett

#11 Worcester North

#12 Worcester Tech

#13 Lincoln-Sudbury

#14 Worcester South

#15 Keefe Tech